Day Two

WEDNESDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2019

GO TO DAY ONE POST-CONFERENCE WORKSHOP

08:15
Registration and welcome refreshments
08:50
Opening remarks from the Chair
MANUFACTURING JOBS OF THE FUTURE
09:00
Keynote: The future of jobs, knowledge and skills in manufacturing
  • What kinds of skills and competencies do we need for 21st century manufacturing?
  • How do we transition workers into roles that don’t yet exist from current roles that won’t exist in the future?
  • How should industry, higher education and government collaborate to prepare us for a time when even skilled positions are automated?

Trish White
National President & Chair
Engineers Australia

09:30
Presentation: Building Australia’s skills base through government. Industry and higher education collaboration
  • Moving from test tabs to broad-based 4.0 deployment
  • Preparing manufacturer for new frontiers of science and innovation
  • Clarifying future funding and industry engagement priorities

Andrew Cooper
Director, Future Industries and Advanced Manufacturing
Department of Trade Tourism & Investment (South Australia)

10:00
Networking break & showcase viewing
AI, MACHINE LEARNING, ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION
10:30
Presentation: Collecting, connecting and harnessing industrial data
  • Tackling the challenges and approaches of connecting new and legacy machinery to IIoT ready networks
  • Leveraging real-time data from multiple devices and networks
  • Sharing this data in real-time for predictive maintenance and operational efficiencies
  • Assessing the potential of AI-based data and machine learning

Glen Fry
Managing Director
ESM

11:00
The Connected Hospital - A journey in radiology

Matt Shields
Platform Solution Architect PLM Astronomy & Space Science Australian Square Kilometre Array Pathfinder
CSIRO

David Norris
ATS Architect
SalesForce

11:30
Presentation: Advances in robotics technology and applications in manufacturing
  • Building the manufacturing sector’s robotics capabilities
  • Transitioning robotics from R&D to market ready production capabilities
  • Assessing new applications for robotics in manufacturing

Dr Sue Keay
Chief Operating Officer, Australian Centre for Robotic Vision
Queensland University of Technology

4.0 FOR SMALL-TO-MEDIUM ENTERPRISES – ARE WE THERE YET?
12:00
Getting started with Industry 4.0 for SME’s
  • What’s the 4.0 roadmap for SMEs?
  • What’re the challenges and successes experienced over past 12 months?
  • How do we bring SMEs into the conversation?
  • How will advanced manufacturing play out in the SME space?

Jason Furness
Chief Executive Office
Manufactureship

12:30
Lunch & Showcase viewing
13:30
Afternoon roundtable session

Roundtables are interactively moderated group discussions where delegates get the chance to debate and discover common issues, challenges and solutions. Delegates can select to participate in 3 of the 6 roundtable sessions.

  • Shaping the factory of the future
  • Industry 4.0 and the big data challenge
  • Overcoming integration challenges
  • Addressing IIoT security challenges
  • Preparing industrial data for intelligent analytics
  • Impact of IIoT on your next wave of team members
15:00
Afternoon tea & showcase viewing
FUTURE READY OR FUTURE SHOCK
15:30
Presentation: Australia's transition to a manufacturing sector fit for the future - challenge and triumph?

Peter Roberts
Founder
Australian Manufacturing Forum

16:00
Presentation: Integrating advanced manufacturing with the digital economy
  • Delivering the benefits of the 4th industrial revolution across cities, towns and regions
  • Mapping an industrial future that supports cities 4.0 and future hubs

Speaker TBC

16:30
Closing Panel: State of the Industry 4.0 in Australia: What does the future hold?
  • What are the challenges of embracing 4.0?
  • Are we there yet with broad-based adoption of emerging technologies?
  • How do we tackle business and board-room challenges?
  • Why strengthen partnerships between industry, government and higher education?

Moderator:

Eamon Waterford
Director of Policy
Committee for Sydney 

Panellists:

Lisa McAuley
Chief Executive Officer Global Trade Professionals
Alliance

Andrew Cooper
Director, Future Industries and Advanced Manufacturing, Department of Trade
Tourism & Investment (South Australia)

Darren Atkinson
Manager, Advanced Manufacturing Section Advanced Technologies Branch, Industry Growth Division
Department of Industry Innovation and Science

Inu Rana
Author, Manufacturing 4.0; Cracking the Code for Western Sydney
The Committee for Sydney

17:00
Closing remarks from the Chair